Dunwoody announces 2018 employee recognition awards

As the 2017-2018 academic year comes to a close, Dunwoody is proud to present several service awards in recognition of the many faculty and staff members who have made a difference to the College, its students, and the broader community.

The following awards and achievements were announced at the All Employee Celebration on May 21:

Dunwoody Leadership Development Program graduates:
  • Andrew Stevens, Industrial Engineering Technology Senior Instructor
  • Karie Johnson, Construction Project Management Senior Instructor
  • John Columbus, Software Engineering Assistant Professor
  • Craig Heinen, Human Resources Specialist
  • Marcus Seraphine, Head Librarian
  • Kerstin Leonard, Prospect Development Analyst

From L to R: Andrew Stevens, Craig Heinen, Marcus Seraphine, Kerstin Leonard, John Columbus, and Karie Johnson

Staff and faculty members who completed a degree:
  • Lee Frisvold, Automotive Service Technology Senior Instructor, B.S., Applied Management
  • Lonny Lunn, Automotive Service Technology Assistant Professor, B.S., Applied Management
  • Scott Zubrod, Automotive Service Technology Assistant Professor, B.S., Applied Management
  • Amber McCollow, Senior Admissions Counselor, M.P.A., Public Administration
  • Karie Johnson, Construction Project Management Senior Instructor, M.S., Organizational Leadership
  • Yun Christenson, Registrar & Director of Institutional Research, M.A., Educational Leadership
  • Mirja Hassan, Cashier & Accounts Payable, A.S., Accounting

From L to R: Scott Zubrod, Lonny Lunn, Lee Frisvold, Karie Johnson, Yun Christenson, and Mirja Hassan

 Building Community Award recipient: 

Reem El-Radi, Arts & Sciences Assistant Professor

The Building Community Award goes to an individual whose projects or efforts demonstrate and heighten Dunwoody’s commitment to cultural awareness being integrated into the campus and community.

Outstanding Team Award recipients: 

The Employee Survey Task Force Team:

  • Karie Johnson, Construction Project Management Senior Instructor
  • Marcy Cheeseman, Executive Director of Institutional Advancement
  • Harry Edelman, Arts & Sciences Assistant Professor
  • Zac Mans, Student Services Advisor
  • Teresa Milligan, Student Success Assistant Professor

From L to R: Teresa Milligan, Karie Johnson, Harry Edelman, Marcy Cheeseman, and Zac Mans

The No Fail Fall Committee leaders:

  • Alicia Stoe, Assistant Director of Financial Aid
  • Charla Hudlow, Senior Financial Aid Counselor
  • Mao Rebman, Assistant Registrar
  • Macy Lee, Senior Admissions Counselor
  • Meera Wiest, Senior Admissions Counselor
  • Mary Rasmussen, Senior Admissions Project Coordinator
  • Allie Dresser, Content Marketing Specialist
  • Amber McCollow, Senior Admissions Counselor
  • Tina Nevala, Assistant Registrar
  • Zac Mans, Student Services Advisor

From L to R: Zac Mans, Alicia Stoe, Charla Hudlow, Allie Dresser, Tina Nevala, and Mao Rebman

 The Outstanding Team Award is given out annually to a cross-departmental team of employees whose work has had a significant impact on the way Dunwoody serves its constituents.

Outstanding Staff Innovation Award recipients:
  • Mao Rebman, Assistant Registrar and Drew Rodiles, Assistant Registrar
  • Craig Heinen, Human Resources Specialist
  • Rob Borchardt, Associate Director of Career Services

From L to R: President Rich Wagner, Mao Rebman, Drew Rodiles, and Yun Christenson

From L to R: Cindy Olson, Craig Heinen, and President Rich Wagner

From L to R: Cindy Olson, Rob Borchardt, and President Rich Wagner,=

The Outstanding Staff Innovation Award is awarded to staff members who demonstrate a commitment to implementing innovative strategies to improve efficiency, productivity, cost savings, customer service, and the inclusive climate of Dunwoody.

 Outstanding Academic Innovation Award recipients:
  • Chris Fulton, Web Programming & Database Development Instructor
  • Joey White, Automated Systems & Robotics Instructor

From L to R: Rob Bentz, Chris Fulton, and President Rich Wagner

From L to R: E.J. Daigle, Joey White, and President Rich Wagner

 The Outstanding Academic Innovation Award is awarded to faculty members who demonstrate a commitment to implementing innovative instructional strategies in the classroom.

 Instructor of the Year Award recipients: 
  • Jake Blue, Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology Senior Instructor
  • John Rogoz, Construction Project Management Adjunct Instructor
  • Andy Stevens, Industrial Engineering Technology Senior Instructor
  • Ken Wolfe, Electronics Technology Adjunct Instructor

From L to R: Bridget Reynolds, Jake Blue, and President Rich Wagner

From L to R: Janet Nurnberg, Andy Stevens, and President Rich Wagner

From L to R: E.J. Daigle, Ken Wolfe, and President Rich Wagner

Nominations for the Instructor of the Year Award come from current Dunwoody students. The award is given out annually to instructors who are committed to the students’ academic success, serve as a professional role model to students and colleagues, and aim for academic excellence in curriculum and instruction.

Distinguished Teacher Award recipients: 
  • Tom Larson, Machine Tool Technology Assistant Professor
  • Richard Thompson, Applied Management Adjunct Instructor

From L to R: E.J. Daigle, Tom Larson, Provost Jeff Ylinen, and President Rich Wagner

From L to R: President Rich Wagner, Richard Thompson, and Provost Jeff Ylinen

The Distinguished Teacher Award is given to faculty members who have committed a significant portion of their career to the art of teaching and demonstrate an ongoing commitment to education and lifelong learning.

William and Kate Dunwoody Outstanding Service Award recipient: 
  • Lesley Arntzen, Senior Financial Aid Counselor

From L to R: Cindy Olson, Lesley Arntzen, and President Rich Wagner,

The William and Kate Dunwoody Outstanding Service Award is given to employees who have consistently performed outstanding work for the College.